Program

You can download the EuroVis program booklet here.




By clicking on the button below, you can also add the EuroVis 2013 program to your Google Calendar.

The program is also avaiable in , , and in PNG format.




Below, you can find the EuroVis schedule. Please visit the workshop pages for a detailed schedule of these events.

Day Monday
02:00 p.m. EuroVA EnvirVis EuroRV^3 VMLS
02:30 p.m.
03:00 p.m.
03:30 p.m. Coffee Break
04:00 p.m. EuroVA EnvirVis EuroRV^3 VMLS
04:30 p.m.
05:00 p.m.
05:30 p.m.  
06:00 p.m.  
06:30 p.m.  
07:00 p.m.  
07:30 p.m.  
Day Tuesday
09:00 a.m. EuroVA EnvirVis EuroRV^3 VMLS
09:30 a.m.
10:00 a.m.
10:30 a.m. Coffee Break
11:00 a.m. EuroVA EnvirVis EuroRV^3 VMLS
11:30 a.m.
12:00 p.m.
12:30 p.m. Lunchbreak
01:00 p.m.
01:30 p.m.
02:00 p.m. Plenary Session / Keynote / Opening
02:30 p.m.
03:00 p.m.
03:30 p.m. Paper Fast Forward
04:00 p.m. Coffee Break
4:30 p.m.
FP1 - Surfaces
Evaluating isosurfaces with level-set based information maps
  Tzu-Hsuan Wei, The Ohio State University
Teng-Yok Lee, The Ohio State University
Han-Wei Shen, The Ohio State University
Constructing Isosurfaces with Sharp Edges and Corners using Cube Merging
  Arindam Bhattacharya, The Ohio State University
Rephael Wenger, The Ohio State University
Progressive High-Quality Response Surfaces for Visually Guided Sensitivity Analysis
  Ismail Demir, Technische Universität München
Rüdiger Westermann, Technische Universität München
FP2 - Evaluation
Evolutionary Visual Exploration: Evaluation With Expert Users
  Nadia Boukhelifa, INRIA
Waldo Cancino, INRIA
Anastasia Bezerianos, Université Paris-Sud
Evelyne Lutton, INRIA
EvalBench: A Software Library for Visualization Evaluation
  Wolfgang Aigner, Vienna University of Technology
Stephan Hoffmann, Vienna University of Technology
Alexander Rind, Vienna University of Technology
Evaluation of Attention-Guiding Video Visualization
  Kuno Kurzhals, Visualization Research Center (VISUS), University of Stuttgart
Markus Höferlin, Visualization Research Center (VISUS), University of Stuttgart
Daniel Weiskopf, Visualization Research Center (VISUS), University of Stuttgart
05:40 p.m.        
06:00 p.m.        
06:30 p.m.        
07:00 p.m.        
07:30 p.m.        
Day Wednesday
09:15 a.m.
FP3 - Graphs
Visual Analysis of Set Relations in a Graph
  Panpan Xu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Fan Du, Zhejiang University
Conglei Shi, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Nan Cao, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Hong Zhou, Shenzhen University
Huamin Qu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Maximum Entropy Summary Trees
  Howard Karloff, AT&T Labs Research
Kenneth Shirley, AT&T Labs Research
Tree Matrix: A Hybrid Visualization of Compound Graphs
  Sébastien Rufiange, Department of Software and IT Engineering, École de technologie supérieure, Montréal, Canada
Michael J. McGuffin, Department of Software and IT Engineering, École de technologie supérieure, Montréal, Canada
Christopher P. Fuhrman, Department of Software and IT Engineering, École de technologie supérieure, Montréal, Canada
FP4 - Applications
VisRuption: Intuitive and Efficient Visualization of Temporal Airline Disruption Data
  Paul Rosenthal, Chemnitz University of Technology
Linda Pfeiffer, Chemnitz University of Technology
Nicholas Müller, Chemnitz University of Technology
Peter Ohler, Chemnitz University of Technology
An Interactive Analysis and Exploration Tool for Epigenomic Data
  Hamid Younesy, Simon Fraser University
Cydney B. Nielsen, Canada’s Michael Smith Genome Sciences Centre, British Columbia Cancer Agency
Torsten Möller, Simon Fraser University
Olivia Alder, Terry Fox Laboratory, British Columbia Cancer Agency
Rebecca Cullum, Terry Fox Laboratory, British Columbia Cancer Agency
Matthew C. Lorincz, Department of Medical Genetics, Life Sciences Institute, The University of British Columbia
Mohammad M. Karimi, Department of Medical Genetics, Life Sciences Institute, The University of British Columbia
Steven M. Jones, Canada’s Michael Smith Genome Sciences Centre, British Columbia Cancer Agency
Towards High-dimensional Data Analysis in Air Quality Research
  Daniel Engel, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Mathias Hummel, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Florian Hoepel, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Keith Bein, Air Quality Research Center (AQRC), University of California, Davis, CA, USA
Anthony Wexler, Air Quality Research Center (AQRC), University of California, Davis, CA, USA
Christoph Garth, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Bernd Hamann, Institute for Data Analysis and Visualization (IDAV), Department of Computer Science, University of California, Davis, CA, USA
Hans Hagen, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
10:30 a.m. Coffee Break
11:00 a.m.
SP1 - Scalar and Vector Data (parallel: SP2 - High-Dimensional Data)
Toward Wall Function Consistent Interpolation of Flow Fields
  Markus Üffinger, University of Stuttgart
Filip Sadlo, University of Stuttgart
Claus-Dieter Munz, Institute for Aerodynamics and Gasdynamics
Thomas Ertl, University of Stuttgart
Trajectory Density Projection for Vector Field Visualization
  Alexander Kuhn, Zuse Institute Berlin
Tobias Günther, University of Magdeburg
Norbert Lindow, Zuse Institute Berlin
Alexander Wiebel, Zuse Institute Berlin
Holger Theisel, University of Magdeburg
Hans-Christian Hege, Zuse Institute Berlin
Illustrative Rendering of Vortex Cores
  Sohail Shafii, University of California
Harald Obermaier, University of California
Václav Kolář, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
Mario Hlawitschka, Leipzig University
Christoph Garth, University of Kaiserslautern
Bernd Hamann, University of California
Kenneth Joy, University of California
Visualizing Contour Distributions in Scalar Ensemble Data
  Tobias Pfaffelmoser, Technische Universität München
Rüdiger Westermann, Technische Universität München
Total Euler Characteristic as a Noise Measure to aid Transfer Function Design
  Rafael Wiemker, Philips Research Laboratories Hamburg
3D Strokes on Visible Structures in Direct Volume Rendering
  Alexander Wiebel, Zuse Institute Berlin
Philipp Preis, Freie Universität Berlin
Frans M. Vos, TU Delft
Hans-Christian Hege, Zuse Institute Berlin
SP2 - Rendering, Topology, Systems (parallel: SP1 - Scalar and Vector Data )
PointAO - Improved Ambient Occlusion for Point-based Visualization
  Sebastian Eichelbaum, Leipzig University
Gerik Scheuermann, Leipzig University
Mario Hlawitschka, Leipzig University
Extraction of Robust Voids and Pockets in Proteins
  Raghavendra Sridharamurthy, Indian Institute of Science
Harish Doraiswamy, Indian Institute of Science
Siddharth Patel, Indian Institute of Science
Raghavan Varadarajan, Indian Institute of Science
Vijay Natarajan, Indian Institute of Science
Local Data Models for Probabilistic Transfer Function Design
  Harald Obermaier, University of California
Kenneth Joy, University of California
Automatic geometric calibration of projector-based light field displays
  Marco Agus, CRS4
Alberto Jaspe Villanueva, CRS4
Enrico Gobbetti, CRS4
Fabio Marton, CRS4
Giovanni Pintore, CRS4
Ruggero Pintus, CRS4
HumMod Browser: An Exploratory Visualization Tool for Model Validation of Whole-Body Physiology Data
  Jian Chen, University of Maryland
Keqin Wu, University of Maryland
William A. Pruett, University of Mississippi Medical Center
Robert L. Hester, University of Mississippi Medical Center
B:3D - Visualize Land-use Plans Interactively
  Max Langbein, University of Kaiserslautern
Inga Scheler, University of Kaiserslautern
Achim Ebert, University of Kaiserslautern
Hans Hagen, University of Kaiserslautern
12:30 p.m. Lunchbreak
01:00 p.m.
01:30 p.m.
02:00 p.m.
FP5 - Uncertainty
Complexity Plots
  Jeyarajan Thiyagalingam, Oxford University
Simon Walton, Oxford University
Brian Duffy, Oxford University
Anne Trefethen, Oxford University
Min Chen, Oxford University
HiFiVE: A Hilbert Space Embedding of Fiber Variability Estimates for Uncertainty Modeling and Visualization
  Thomas Schultz, MPI for Intelligent Systems
Lara Schlaffke, University Hospital Bergmannsheil
Bernhard Schölkopf, MPI for Intelligent Systems
Tobias Schmidt-Wilcke, University Hospital Bergmannsheil

Nonparametric Models for Uncertainty Visualization
  Kai Pöthkow, Zuse Institut Berlin
Hans-Christian, Hege, Zuse Institut Berlin
FP6 - Performance
Visualizing Large-scale Parallel Communication Traces Using a Particle Animation Technique
  Carmen Sigovan, UC Davis
Chris Muelder, UC Davis
Kwan-Liu Ma, UC Davis
TAMRESH - Tensor Approximation Multiresolution Hierarchy for Interactive Volume Visualization
  Susanne K. Suter, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Maxim Makhinya, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Renato Pajarola, University of Zurich, Switzerland
A Visual Approach to Investigating Shared and Global Memory Behavior of CUDA Kernels
  Paul Rosen, University of Utah
03:15 p.m. Coffee Break
03:45 p.m.
FP7 - InfoVis Techniques
Gestaltlines
  Ulrik Brandes, University of Konstanz
Bobo Nick, University of Konstanz
Brigitte Rockstroh, University of Konstanz
Astrid Steffen, University of Konstanz
Scale-Stack Bar Charts
  Marcel Hlawatsch, VISUS, University of Stuttgart
Filip Sadlo, VISUS, University of Stuttgart
Michael Burch, VISUS, University of Stuttgart
Daniel Weiskopf, VISUS, University of Stuttgart

Small Multiples, Large Singles: A New Approach for Visual Data Exploration
  Stef van den Elzen, Eindhoven University of Technology
Jarke J. van Wijk, Eindhoven University of Technology
FP8 - Vector fields
Vector Field k-Means: Clustering Trajectories by Fitting Multiple Vector Fields
  Nivan Ferreira, Polytechnic Institute of New York University
James Klosowski, AT&T Labs - Research
Carlos Scheidegger, AT&T Labs - Research
Claudio Silva, Polytechnic Institute of New York University
Mass-Dependent Integral Curves in Unsteady Vector Fields
  Tobias Günther, Institute of Simulation and Graphics, University of Magdeburg
Alexander Kuhn, Visualization and Data Analysis, Zuse Institute Berlin
Benjamin Kutz, Institute of Aerodynamics and Gas Dynamics, University of Stuttgart
Holger Theisel, Institute of Simulation and Graphics, University of Magdeburg
Visualizing Robustness of Critical Points for 2D Time-Varying Vector Fields
  Bei Wang, University of Utah
Paul Rosen, University of Utah
Primoz Skraba, Jozef Stefan Institute
Harsh Bhatia, University of Utah
Valerio Pascucci, University of Utah
05:00 p.m.        
05:30 p.m.        
06:00 p.m.        
06:30 p.m.        
07:00 p.m.        
Day Thursday
09:30 a.m.
FP9 - Medical Visualization
Vessel Visualization using Curvicircular Feature Aggregation
  Gabriel Mistelbauer, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Anca Morar, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
Andrej Varchola, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Rüdiger Schernthaner, Medical University of Vienna, Austria
Ivan Baclija, Kaiser-Franz-Josef Hospital Vienna, Austria
Arnold Köchl, Kaiser-Franz-Josef Hospital Vienna, Austria
Armin Kanitsar, VISUAPPS GmbH
Stefan Bruckner, University of Bergen, Norway
Eduard Gröller, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Comparative Visualization of Tracer Uptake in In-Vivo Small Animal PET/CT Imaging of the Carotid Arteries
  Stefan Diepenbrock, University of Münster
Sven Hermann, European Institute for Molecular Imaging
Michael Schäfers, European Institute for Molecular Imaging
Michael Kuhlmann, European Institute for Molecular Imaging
Klaus Hinrichs, University of Münster
AmniVis - A System for Qualitative Exploration of Near-Wall Hemodynamics in Cerebral Aneurysms
  Mathias Neugebauer, Department of Simulation and Graphics, University of Magdeburg, Germany
Kai Lawonn, Department of Simulation and Graphics, University of Magdeburg, Germany
Oliver Beuing, Department of Neuroradiology, University Hospital Magdeburg, Germany
Philipp Berg, Institute of Fluid Dynamics and Thermodynamics, University of Magdeburg, Germany
Gabor Janiga, Institute of Fluid Dynamics and Thermodynamics, University of Magdeburg, Germany
Bernhard Preim, Department of Simulation and Graphics, University of Magdeburg, Germany
FP10 - Space and Time
Spatially Efficient Design of Annotated Metro Maps
  Hsiang-Yun Wu, The University of Tokyo
Shigeo Takahashi, The University of Tokyo
Daichi Hirono, The University of Tokyo
Masatoshi Arikawa, The University of Tokyo
Chun-Cheng Lin, National Chiao Tung University
Hsu-Chun Yen, National Taiwan University
Visualizing Interchange Patterns in Massive Movement Data
  Wei Zeng, Nanyang Technological University
Chi-Wing Fu, Nanyang Technological University
Stefan Müller Arisona, ETH Zürich
Huamin Qu, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
AOI Rivers for Visualizing Dynamic Eye Gaze Frequencies
  Michael Burch, VISUS, University of Stuttgart
Andreas Kull, VISUS, University of Stuttgart
Daniel Weiskopf, VISUS, University of Stuttgart
10:45 a.m. Coffee Break
11:15 a.m.
FP11 - Projections
User-driven Feature Space Transformation
  Gladys M. H. Mamani, Universidade de São Paulo
Francisco M. Fatore, Universidade de São Paulo
Luis G. Nonato, Universidade de São Paulo
Fernando V. Paulovich, Universidade de São Paulo
Continuous Representation of Projected Attribute Spaces of Multifields over Any Spatial Sampling
  Vladimir Molchanov, Jacobs University, Bremen, Germany
Alexey Fofonov, Jacobs University, Bremen, Germany
Lars Linsen, Jacobs University, Bremen, Germany
Selecting Coherent and Relevant Plots in Large Scatterplot Matrices
  Dirk J. Lehmann, Department of Simulation and Graphics, University of Magdeburg, Germany
Georgia Albuquerque, Computer Graphics Lab, TU Braunschweig, Germany
Martin Eisemann, Computer Graphics Lab, TU Braunschweig, Germany
Marcus Magnor, Computer Graphics Lab, TU Braunschweig, Germany
Holger Theisel, Department of Simulation and Graphics, University of Magdeburg, Germany
FP12 - Biological Shape
Visualizing Motional Correlations in Molecular Dynamics using Geometric Deformations
  Matthew Fioravante, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Adam Shook, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Penny Rheingans, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Ian Thorpe, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Streamlines for Illustrative Real-time Rendering
  Kai Lawonn, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg
Tobias Mönch, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg
Bernhard Preim, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg
Interactive Extraction and Tracking of Biomolecular Surface Features
  Michael Krone, Visualization Research Center, University of Stuttgart
Guido Reina, Visualization Research Center, University of Stuttgart
Christoph Schulz, Visualization Research Center, University of Stuttgart
Tobias Kulschewski, Institute of Technical Biochemistry, University of Stuttgart
Jürgen Pleiss, Institute of Technical Biochemistry, University of Stuttgart
Thomas Ertl, Visualization Research Center, University of Stuttgart
12:30 p.m. Lunchbreak
01:00 p.m.
01:30 p.m.
02:00 p.m.
FP13 - Topology
Towards Multifield Scalar Topology Based on Pareto Optimality
  Lars Huettenberger, University of Kaiserslautern
Christian Heine, Leipzig University
Hamish Carr, University of Leeds
Gerik Scheuermann, Leipzig University
Christoph Garth, University of Kaiserslautern
dPSO-Vis: Topology-based Visualization of Discrete Particle Swarm Optimization
  Sebastian Volke, Universität Leipzig
Martin Middendorf, Universität Leipzig
Mario Hlawitschka, Universität Leipzig
Jens Kasten, Universität Leipzig
Dirk Zeckzer, Universität Kaiserslautern
Gerik Scheuermann, Universität Leipzig
A primal/dual representation for discrete Morse complexes on tetrahedral meshes
  Kenneth Weiss, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Federico Iuricich, University of Genova
Ricardo Fellegara, University of Genova
Leila De Floriani, University of Genova
FP14 - Text
Fingerprint Matrices: Uncovering the dynamics of social networks in prose literature
  Daniela Oelke, Ubiquituous Knowledge Processing Lab (UKP-DIPF), German Institute for Educational Research and Educational Information (DIPF), Frankfurt, Germany
Dimitrios Kokkinakis, Spraakbanken Group, Department of Swedish, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
Daniel A. Keim, Data Analysis and Visualization Group, University of Konstanz, Germany
Rule-based Visual Mappings - with a Case Study on Poetry Visualization
  Alfie Abdul-Rahman, University of Oxford
Julie Lein, University of Utah
Katharine Coles, University of Utah
Eamonn Maguire, University of Oxford
Miriah Meyer, University of Utah
Martin Wynne, University of Oxford
Chris Johnson, University of Utah
Anne Trefethen, University of Oxford
Min Chen, University of Oxford
Augmenting Visualization with Natural Language Translation of Interaction: A Usability Study
  Maryam Nafari, University of Oklahoma
Chris Weaver, University of Oklahoma
03:15 p.m. Coffee Break
03:45 p.m.
FP15 - Foundations (parallel: SP3 - High-Dimensional Data)
Selecting Semantically-Resonant Colors for Data Visualization
  Sharon Lin, Stanford University
Julie Fortuna, Stanford University
Chinmay Kulkarni, Stanford University
Maureen Stone, Tableau Software
Jeffrey Heer, Stanford University
An Information-Theoretic Observation Channel for Volume Visualization
  Roger Bramon, University of Girona
Marc Ruiz, University of Girona
Anton Bardera, University of Girona
Imma Boada, University of Girona
Miquel Feixas, University of Girona
Mateu Sbert, University of Girona
imMens: Real-time Visual Querying of Big Data
  Zhicheng Liu, Stanford University
Biye Jiang, Tsinghua University
Jeffrey Heer, Stanford University
SP3 - High-Dimensional Data (parallel: FP15 - Foundations)
Visits: A Spatiotemporal Visualization of Location Histories
  Alice Thudt, University of Calgary
Dominikus Baur, Independent Researcher
Sheelagh Carpendale, University of Calgary
Neighbor Embedding by Soft Kendall Correlation
  Marc Strickert, University of Marburg
Eyke Hüllermeier, University of Marburg
Information Retrieval Perspective to Interactive Data Visualization
  Jaakko Peltonen, Aalto University
Max Sandholm, Aalto University
Samuel Kaski, Aalto University
A New Projection-based Visualization Approach for Undirected Hypergraphs
  Andreas Kerren, Linnaeus University
Ilir Jusufi, Linnaeus University
MLMD: Multi-Layered Visualization for Multi-Dimensional Data
  Bowen Yu, Peking University
Richen Liu, Peking University
Xiaoru Yuan, Peking University
A Survey of Visualization Construction User Interfaces
  Lars Grammel, University of Victoria
Chris Bennett, University of Victoria
Melanie Tory, University of Victoria
Margaret-Anne Storey, University of Victoria
05:15 p.m.        
06:00 p.m.        
06:30 p.m.        
07:00 p.m. - Social Dinner - Moritzbastei
Day Friday
09:30 A.m.
FP16 - Interactive Analysis
Visual Explanation of the Complexity of Julia Sets
  Okke Schrijvers, Eindhoven University of Technology
Jarke J. van Wijk, Eindhoven University of Technology
ExPlates: Spatializing Interactive Analysis to Scaffold Visual Exploration
  Waqas Javed, Purdue University
Niklas Elmqvist, Purdue University
TrajectoryLenses - A Set-based Filtering and Exploration Technique for Long-term Trajectory Data
  Robert Krüger, Institute for Visualization and Interactive Systems, University of Stuttgart
Dennis Thom, Institute for Visualization and Interactive Systems, University of Stuttgart
Michael Wörner, Institute for Visualization and Interactive Systems, University of Stuttgart
Harald Bosch, Institute for Visualization and Interactive Systems, University of Stuttgart
Thomas Ertl, Institute for Visualization and Interactive Systems, University of Stuttgart
FP17 - Volumes
ViviSection: Skeleton-based Volume Editing
  Alexey Karimov, Institute of Computer Graphics and Algorithms, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Gabriel Mistelbauer, Institute of Computer Graphics and Algorithms, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Johanna Schmidt, Institute of Computer Graphics and Algorithms, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Peter Mindek, Institute of Computer Graphics and Algorithms, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Elisabeth Schmidt, Stockerau Regional Hospital, Stockerau, Austria
Timur Sharipov, Republican Clinical Hospital of G.G.Kuvatov, Ufa, Russia
Stefan Bruckner, Department of Informatics, University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway
Eduard Gröller, Institute of Computer Graphics and Algorithms, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Synthetic Brainbows
  Yong Wan, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah, USA
Hideo Otsuna, Department of Neurobiology and Anatomy, University of Utah, USA
Charles Hansen, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah, USA
Interactive Ray Casting of Geodesic Grids
  Jinrong Xie, University of California-Davis
Hongfeng Yu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California-Davis
10:45 a.m. Coffee Break
11:15 a.m. Plenary Session / Keynote / Best Paper Award / Closing
12:30 p.m.